About WC Eagles

 

Jun and Richard Kentwell pictured in 2009 breaking ground with Joe Neuber,
who volunteered his time as General Contractor for the home of WC Eagles, including the turf field.

 

In 2005, Richard Kentwell was invited to coach at a field hockey camp but was unavailable, so Jun Kentwell coached in his place. At the end of camp, a group of girls asked if Jun was willing to work with them privately. These sessions became more popular as Jun's coaching talent spread through word of mouth. That Thanksgiving, they had enough players to enter the National Hockey Festival and brought home the first of many winner's medals. WC Eagles Field Hockey Club was born.

 

Established as a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization in 2008, the mission of WC Eagles is to provide elite field hockey training and to provide each young lady with critical life skills to use in college, the workforce, and in life.

 

And it certainly has met and continues to meet that mission.

 

The "World Class" Eagles owes its success to the big dreams and vision of its founders, Jun and Richard Kentwell. Their commitment to field hockey and their players is exceptional - they "expect players to give 100% at all times, no exception" - and their players and families are equally as committed.

 

The success and talent level of field hockey players trained by Jun, Richard, and their world-class coaching staff - both on and off the pitch - are likewise a testament to the impact WC Eagles has had on the growth of field hockey in the United States.

 

Coaching and Training Impact

 

Club Members

  • Number of members (all-time): 1,200
  • About 190 of our players have come from outside our immediate Pennsylvania region: New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware, New York, DC, Virginia, Connecticut, and Pittsburgh
  • Approximately 450 players train during the indoor season: U10 x3, U12 x6, U14 x10, U16 x12, U19 x12 (x14 in 2022)
  • Among our players committed to play collegiately, 81% selected a D1 program (with 12% of those being Ivy League) and 19% found their best fit at a D2/D3 program (see college commitments)

 

Additional Players

  • In addition to our club members, about 360 players attend our spring/fall training sessions and/or summer camp which do not require club affiliation.
  • Approximately 40 boys have trained at WC Eagles throughout the years.
  • Players from around the country and internationally have come to train at WC Eagles, hailing from Spain, Germany, the UK, Uruguay, Argentina, Canada, Texas, California, Florida, the Midwest, New Jersey, Maryland, Delaware, New York, DC, Virginia, Connecticut, and Pittsburgh.

 



 

 

National Tournaments

 

National Club Champions

  • 2021 - U14, U16, U19
  • 2020 - Not held due to Covid
  • 2019 - U14, U16, U19
  • 2018 - U14, U16, U19
  • 2017 - U14, U16, U19
  • 2016 - U14, U16, (U19 Silver Medal)
  • 2015 - U14, U16, U19
  • 2014 - U14, U16, U19
  • 2013 - U14, U16, U19
  • 2012 - U14, (U16 Silver Medal), U19
  • 2009 - U12, U14, U16

 

National Indoor Tournament Pool Champions

  • 2022 -U10 (x1), U12 (x3), U14 (x3), U16 (x6), U19 (x7)
  • 2021 - U10 (x1), U12 (x3), U14 (x4), U16 (x6), U19 (x5)
  • 2020 - U10 (x1), U12 (x1), U14 (x2), U16 (x4), U19 (x7)
  • 2019 - U10 (x1), U12 (x1), U14 (x3), U16 (x6), U19 (x5)
  • 2018 - U14 (x5), U16 (x6), U19 (x5)
  • 2017 - U10, U12 (x3), U14 (x2), U16 (x6), U19 (x10)
  • 2016 - U10, U12 (x2), U14 (x6), U16 (x10), U19 (x6)
  • 2015 - U10, U12, U14 (x2), U16 (x5), U19 (x5)
  • 2014 - U12 (x2), U14, U16 (x5), U19 (x4)
  • 2013 - U14, U16 (x3), U19 (x5)
  • 2012 - U14, U16 (x2), U19 (x2)
  • 2011 - U14, U16 (x4), U19 (x3)
  • 2010 - U16 (x4), U19 (x4)
  • 2009 - U14, U16 (x2), U19
  • 2008 - U14, U19
  • 2007 - U19
  • 2006 - U14, U16

 

Disney Showcase Champions

  • 2022 - U16 & U19
  • 2021 - U16 & U19
  • 2020 - U16 & U19
  • 2019 - U16 & U19
  • 2018 - U16 & U19
  • 2015 - U16 (x2) & U19
  • 2014 - U16 (x2) & U19
  • 2013 - U16 (x2) & U19
  • 2012 - U16 & U19
  • 2011 - U16
  • 2009 - U16
  • 2007 - U16 & U19

 

National Festival Champions

  • 2014 - U14, U16, & U19
  • 2013 - U14 (x2) & U16
  • 2012 - U16
  • 2011 - U16 (x2)
  • 2010 - U16 (x2) & U19
  • 2009 - U16 & U19
  • 2008 - U16 & U19
  • 2007 - U16 & U19
  • 2006 - U16
  • 2005 - U16

 

International Selections

 

 

 

Jun Kentwell

  • Assistant Coach - 2022 Men's Pan Am Cup
  • Assistant Coach - 2021 Men's Junior World Cup
  • Head Coach - 2022 Indoor World Cup
  • Head Coach - 2021 Pan Am Indoor Team - Gold Medal
  • Assistant Coach - Women's Sompo Cup
  • Head Coach - 2018 Indoor World Cup
  • Head Coach - 2017 Pan Am Indoor Team - Gold Medal
  • Head Coach - 2017-19 USA Development Team

 

2022 FIH Pro League

Erin Matson, Maddie Bacskai, Meredith Sholder, Cassie Sumfest, Julianna Tornetta, Paityn Wirth, Beth Yeager

 

2022 Junior World Cup

Margo Carlin, Charlotte de Vries, Riley Donnelly, Madison Kahn, Hope Rose, Ashley Sessa, Lauren Wadas

 

2022 Pan Am Cup

Charlotte de Vries, Erin Matson, Hope Rose, Ashley Sessa, Cassie Sumfest, Julianna Tornetta, Beth Yeager JaJa Kentwell, Christian de Angelis

 

2021 Pan Am Under 21 Cup

Charlotte de Vries (Top Scorer Award) , Riley Donnelly, Gianna Glatz, Hope Rose (Best Player Award), Ashley Sessa, Lauren Wadas, Christian de Angelis

 

2021 Pan Am Indoor Cup

Sam Carlino, Maddie Orobono, Hope Rose, Ashley Sessa, Kelly Smith, Rayne Wright, Beth Yeager, Corinne Zanolli, Christian de Angelis, JaJa Kentwell    

 

2019 Pan Am Games

Erin Matson, Margaux Paolino, Christian de Angelis

 

2019 European Under Championships

Stuart Kentwell

 

2018 Indoor World Cup

Sam Carlino, Sarah Johnson, Annie McDonough, Maddie Orobono, Sammy Popper, Paityn Wirth, Corinne Zanolli

 

2018 World Cup

Erin Matson, Margaux Paolino

 

2017 Pan Am Indoor Cup

Sam Carlino, Katie Gerzabek, Jessica McCarthy, Annie McDonough, Maddie Orobono, Sammy Popper, Paityn Wirth

 

2017 Pan Am Cup

Erin Matson (Bronze Medal), JaJa Kentwell (Bronze Medal)

 

 

National Selections

 

2022 USA WOMEN'S NATIONAL TEAM

Maddie Bacskai, Charlotte de Vries, Adele Iacobucci, Erin Matson, Maddie Orobono, Hope Rose, Ashley Sessa, Kelly Smith, Cassie Sumfest, Julianna Tornetta, Lauren Wadas, Paityn Wirth, Beth Yeager

 

2022 USA WOMEN'S DEVELOPMENT TEAM

Riley Donnelly

 

2022 USA WOMEN'S UNDER 21 TEAM

Margo Carlin, Kennedy Cliggett, Madison Kahn, Caroline Kelly, Hannah Miller, Rayne Wright

 

2022 USA WOMEN'S RISE JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM

Lauren DeRose, Ryleigh Heck, lauren Kenah, Maggie Kondrath, Morgan McMenamin, Alaina McVeigh, Eva Nemeth, Hala Silverstein, Macy Szukics, Kylie Walbert, Gia Whalen, Rachael Whitehead

 

2022 USA WOMEN'S UNDER 16 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM

Reese D'Ariano, Sofia Ferri, Abigail Gerdeman, Grace Hunter, Sabrina McGroarty, Saylor Milone, Morgan O'Donnell, Riley Savage, Opal Sparling, Melea Weber, Lilly Wojcik

 

2022 GREAT BRITAIN DEVELOPMENT SQUAD and ENGLAND UNDER 21

Stuart Kentwell

 

2021 USA WOMEN'S NATIONAL TEAM

Maddie Bacskai, Charlotte de Vries, Adele Iacobucci, Erin Matson, Maddie Orobono, Hope Rose, Ashley Sessa, Cassie Sumfest, Julianna Tornetta, Paityn Wirth, Beth Yeager, Corinne Zanolli

 

2021 USA WOMEN'S DEVELOPMENT TEAM

Sarah Johnson, Claire Jones, Mary Kate Neff

 

2021 USA WOMEN'S UNDER 21 TEAM

Maddie Bacskai, Gianna Glatz, MaryKate Neff, Cassie Sumfest, Julianna Tornetta, Corinne Zanolli

 

2021 USA UNDER 19 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM

Charlotte de Vries, Riley Donnelly, Mary Harkins, Adele Iacobucci, Madison Kahn, Hannah Miller, Samantha Popper

 

2021 USA UNDER 17 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM

Ryleigh Heck, Annika Herbine, Hope Rose, Ashley Sessa, Kelly Smith, Lauren Wadas, Beth Yeager

 

2021 GREAT BRITAIN DEVELOPMENT SQUAD and ENGLAND UNDER 21

Stuart Kentwell

 

2020 USA WOMEN'S NATIONAL TEAM

Erin Matson

 

2020 USA WOMEN'S DEVELOPMENT TEAM

Maddie Bacskai, Cassie Cumfest

 

2020 USA WOMEN'S UNDER 21 TEAM

Maddie Bacskai, Gianna Glatz, Mary Kate Neff, Corinne Zanolli 

 

2020 USA UNDER 19 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM

Kennedy Cliggett, Annika Herbine, Courtney Kenah, Mia Leonhardt, Josephine Palde, Hope Rose, Kelly Smith, Lauren Wadas, Beth Yeager

 

2020 USA UNDER 16 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM

Abigail Burnett, Erika Culp, Lauren DeRose,  Ryleigh Heck, Rachel Herbine, Lauren Kenah, Maggie Kondrath, Morgan McMenamin, Alaina McVeigh, Ashley Sessa, Hala Silverstein, Macy Szukics, Melea Weber, Gia Whalen 

 

2019 USA WOMEN'S NATIONAL TEAM

Erin Matson

 

2019 USA WOMEN'S DEVELOPMENT TEAM

Sophia Tornetta 

 

2019 USA WOMEN'S UNDER 21 TEAM

Maddie Bacskai, Makayla Gallen, Gianna Glatz, Mary Kate Neff, Cassie Sumfest, Corinne Zanolli

 

2019 US UNDER 19 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM

Charlotte de Vries, Mary Harkins, Adele Iacobucci, Samantha Popper

 

2019 USA UNDER 17 JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM

Ryleigh Heck, Annika Herbine, Hope Rose, Ashley Sessa, Kelly Smith, Lauren Wadas, Beth Yeager

 

2019 ENGLAND UNDER 18

Stuart Kentwell

 

2018 USA WOMEN'S NATIONAL TEAM

Erin Matson

 

2018 USA UNDER 21 TEAM

Maddie Bacskai, Cassie Sumfest, Sophia Tornetta, Corinne Zanolli

 

2018 USA UNDER 19 JUNIOR NATIONAL SQUAD

Charlotte de Vries, Riley Donnelly, Mary Harkins, Adele Iacobucci, Madison Kahn, Caroline Kelly, Annie McDonough, Hannah Miller, Madison Orobono, Abby Pitcairn, Sammy Popper, Paityn Wirth


2018 USA UNDER 17 JUNIOR NATIONAL SQUAD

Ryleigh Heck, Annika Herbine, Hope Rose, Ashley Sessa, Kelly Smith, Macy Szukics, Lauren Wadas, Elizabeth Yeager

 

2018 ENGLAND UNDER 18

Stuart Kentwell

 

 

College Commitments