Terms and Conditions

Do you agree to allow Riverside Art Museum to use your personal data?

I consent to allowing Riverside Art Museum to capture and use my personal data. I understand and have read the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy and understand that I may revoke this consent at any time.

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Notice explains how Riverside Art Museum (“Riverside Art Museum”, “we” or “us”) collects and processes your Personal Data. Each time you use our Site, the current version of the Privacy Notice will apply. Accordingly, whenever you use our Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Notice (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last version. This Privacy Notice is applicable to all Site visitors, registered users, and all other users of our Site. “Personal Data” is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. By visiting www.riversideartmuseum.org or the www.thecheechcenter.org (together the “Site”), you acknowledge that you have read and understood the processes and policies referred to in this Privacy Notice.

WHO WE ARE

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the Data Controller is the Riverside Art Museum registered in California, USA with a registered address at 3425 Mission Inn, Riverside, California 92501.

Our nominated representative for the purposes of the GDPR is Drew Oberjuerge, Executive Director of the Riverside Art Museum who can be contacted by sending an email to doberjuerge@riversideartmusuem.org or by post to Riverside Art Museum, 3425 Mission Inn, Riverside, CA 92501.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data that you give us

We may collect and process the following Personal Data:

?      Contact information

?      Membership information

?      Due payment information

?      Purchase information

?      Disciplinary information

?      Certification information

?      Peer review information

Personal data we collect from you

With regard to each of your visits to the www.riversideartmuseum.org or www.thecheechcenter.org we will automatically collect the following information:

?      Technical information

?      Information about your visit

?      Location information

Personal data we collect from others

This is information we receive about you if you use any of the other websites operated by us, or another member of our group or use any other services provided by another member of our group or us.

Non-Personal Data

We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser and we may use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our Site, including, without limitation:

?      IP addresses

?      Browser type and plug-in details

?      Device type (e.g., desktop, laptop, tablet, phone, etc.)

?      Operating system

?      Local time zone

We may use non-Personal Data for various business purposes such as providing customer service, fraud prevention, market research, and improving our Site. Please check your web browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

COOKIES

Like many websites, our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to analyse the use of the Site to customise and improve the content and the layout of the Site. When you first access the Site, you will receive a message advising you that cookies are in use. By continuing to browse the Site, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Notice.

You do not have to accept our cookies and can block them by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. You may also delete them after they have been placed on your hard drive. If you do not accept or delete our cookies, some areas of the Site that you access may take more time to work, or may not function properly. For more information about cookies, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

?      Strictly necessary cookies

?      Analytical/performance cookies

?      Functionality cookies

?      Targeting cookies

?      Third-party cookies

We do not respond to web browser “do not track” signals. As such, your navigation of our Site may be tracked as part of the gathering of quantitative user information described above. If you arrive at our Site by way of a link from a third party site that does respond to “do not track” requests, the recognition of any “do not track” request you have initiated will end as soon as you reach our Site.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only process your Personal Data, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, except where such interests are overridden by your rights and interests.

We may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

?      Personal Data you give to us; we will use this Personal Data:

?      to carry out our obligations arising from your membership, or any other contract entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and membership services that you request from us;

?      to organize events that you have purchased or registered for, and to provide you with information, and other materials, relating to the content of the event, the speakers, sponsors and other attendees;

?      to provide our bimonthly newsletter and quarterly publication, provided you have given your consent;

?      to respond to your questions and provide related membership services;

?      to provide you with information about other events, products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased, provided you have not opted-out of receiving that information;

?      to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about events, products or services we feel may interest you, provided you have given your consent;

?      to notify you about changes to our membership service; and

?      to ensure that content from our Site is presented most effectively for you and your computer

?      Information we collect about you; we will use this Personal Data:

?      to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

?      to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer;

?      as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;

?      to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

?      to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

?      Personal Data we receive from other source; we will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined Personal Data for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

WHEN WE SHARE AND WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice with:

?      A member of our group

?      Partners, suppliers and subcontractors

?      analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site

?      trusted third-party companies and individuals

We will only transfer your Personal Data to trusted third-parties who provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and who can demonstrate a commitment to compliance with those measures.

SELLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not sell your Personal Data to third parties for their use without your consent.

CHILDREN AND PRIVACY

Our Site is not directed to children under the age of 13, if you are not 13 years or older, do not use our Site. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13 unless a parent or guardian signs their child up for a class. If we learn that Personal Data of persons less than 13 years-of-age has been collected through our Site, we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

SECURITY AND STORAGE

Security

Although we use security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse or unauthorized disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

Transfer of personal data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and international users

We are headquartered in the United States. Your Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, partners, merchants, or service providers who are located worldwide. If you are visiting our Site from outside the United States, be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located, and our central database is operated. By using our Service, you consent to any transfer of this information.

How long we store your personal data

We will store your Personal Data, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed. We may retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data quickly upon request.

We maintain one or more databases to store your Personal Data and may keep such information indefinitely.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

The Personal Data that you provide to us is generally stored on servers located in the United States. If you are located in another jurisdiction, you should be aware that once your Personal Data is submitted through our Site, it will be transferred to our servers in the United States and that the United States currently does not have uniform data protection laws in place

YOUR RIGHTS

Correction and removal

If any of the information that we have about you is incorrect, or you wish to have information (including Personal Data) removed from our records, please contact us at info@riversideartmuseum.org

Opting Out

Additionally, if you prefer not to receive marketing messages from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing message that you receive, or by sending a message to us at info@riversideartmuseum.org.

Your European Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right by contacting us using the Contact Us section on our Site.

?      Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

?      Request access to your Personal Data

?      Request correction of your Personal Data

?      Request erasure of your Personal Data

?      Object to processing of your Personal Data

?      Request restriction of processing your Personal Data

?      Request transfer of your Personal Data

?       Withdraw your consent

In addition, where you believe that the Riverside Art Museum has not complied with its obligations under this Privacy Notice or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the Contact Us section on our Site.

Your Californian Rights

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY. Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of your Personal Data with third parties. If you reside in California and have provided your Personal Data to Company, you may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us at one of the following addresses: info@riversideartmuseum.org  or

Riverside Art Museum

Attn: California Privacy Rights

3425 Mission Inn, Riverside, CA 92501

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Notice or the way we use, share or collect personal Data, we will notify you by revising the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Notice, prominently posting an announcement of the changes on our Site, or sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us (unless we do not have such an email address) prior to the new policy taking effect.

Any changes we make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notification sent to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice.

 

For more information about these terms and conditions contact info@riversideartmuseum.org